Wednesday, August 15, 2018

Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Retail Gazette. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Retail Gazette (‘we‘ or ‘us‘) is the ‘data controller‘ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).


Retail Gazette wishes to ensure maximum privacy for all its users, both those directly browsing its website and those receiving the newsletter which provides summaries of, and links to, the latest website topics.

Information collected on website users & newsletter subscribers
Purpose & Legal Basis for processing – website users & newsletter subscribers
How long we keep information
Sharing Information
Requests for the information we hold
Data controller
Data protection officer
Transfer of information overseas
Complaints about privacy
About the information you give us
Automatic decision-taking and profiling
Links to External Services
Cookies
Information collected on Suppliers and Customers
Information collected on employees

INFORMATION COLLECTED ON WEBSITE USERS & NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIBERS

To constantly improve our service, we use a variety of computerised techniques to check how useful our website articles are to our readers. No readily identifiable personal information is collected in doing this. We do log your Internet address and the kind of browser you are using, as is normal for website providers. (Internet addresses can be traced back to individual users but this requires a Court Order or something similar.)

For the subscribers to the newsletter, which is free-of-charge, we also collect the information requested when signing-up: Name, e-mail address, Job Title and Company Name as well as statistical information (not personally identifiable) about the way they use the website.

PURPOSE & LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING – WEBSITE USERS & NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIBERS

The information collected is processed on the basis that doing so is in the legitimate interests of Retail Gazette Ltd. We have carried out a Legitimate Interests Assessment to ensure that the interests of our users are not out of balance with our own. We keep no personal information on people simply reading our website. We do keep personal information on our newsletter subscribers but qualify these to ensure that they wish to receive the newsletter for business purposes. They have specifically requested the newsletter to be sent to them and are aware that we may also send limited amounts of relevant content from our partners. We have therefore concluded that it is reasonable to process their data.

The processing of newsletter subscriber data, which is chiefly automated, is carried out in order to:

1. Send the electronic newsletter to those who have requested it and who meet our qualification criteria;
2. Send, from time to time, relevant content from 3rd parties.

HOW LONG WE KEEP INFORMATION

Information about newsletter subscribers is kept as long as the subscriber wishes to receive the newsletter or until we receive an electronic notification that the email address no longer exists. Every newsletter and partner message contains links to amend the information originally provided or to cancel the subscription.

SHARING INFORMATION

Retail Gazette Ltd is affiliated with Quest Search & Selection Ltd, and information may be shared between the two companies.

REQUESTS FOR THE INFORMATION WE HOLD

Newsletter subscribers may request that the information we hold about them be sent to them free-of-charge. Please send such requests to dpo@retailgazette.co.uk from the email address used when subscribing. (For security reasons, the information will normally only be sent to that e-mail account.)

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller is:
Retail Gazette Ltd
4 Cavendish Square
LONDON W1P 0PG

Company No: 07336587

Registered Office:
40 The Glades, Walsall, England, WS9 8RN

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Jonathan Cawaling
dpo@retailgazette.co.uk

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Personal data may be transferred outside the EEA for processing but only to a country or countries that have received a positive ‘adequacy provision’ decision under art. 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – EU 2016/679.) Such processing is subject to strict confidentiality agreements. Personal data may also be viewed by Quest Search & Selection personnel located in Dubai, also subject to strict confidentiality rules.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

Complaints concerning the privacy of your personal information processed by Retail Gazette should initially be addressed to the Data Protection Officer (dpo@retailgazette.co.uk). If a satisfactory resolution of the problem cannot be achieved, please contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

ABOUT THE INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

Giving information to Retail Gazette is not necessary for any for any statutory or contractual reason. It serves to establish that you are qualified to receive the newsletter free-of-charge and to provide the email address for receiving the newsletter and partner messages. Without providing the requested information, we are not in a position to determine whether or not you qualify and therefore cannot send you the newsletter.

AUTOMATIC DECISION-TAKING AND PROFILING

Retail Gazette does not carry out any automatic decision-taking or profiling.

On our website there are optional links to external service providers such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, amongst others. These service providers have different privacy policies from ours. We have no control over such external providers and we recommend that you check their privacy policies to be sure that you want to use their services. Some external sites track topics in which individual users are interested and feed this information to tailor advertising to those interests. Retail Gazette does not do this and our advertising is not tailored to individual users in any way.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information which can be stored on your computer by your ‘browser’ software, such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox or Safari. (You can control cookies through your browser. For more information, we suggest that you search for ‘cookies xxxxx’ where xxxxx is the name of your browser. )

We only use cookies, after the user has consented to their use, to collect summary statistical information about website usage and no personally-identifiable information is collected. We also use cookies to ask new website users if they would like to apply to receive our newsletter. No individual user tracking is carried out, whether by the use of cookies or otherwise.

INFORMATION COLLECTED ON SUPPLIERS AND CUSTOMERS

We collect and process normal business contact details from individuals representing our Suppliers and Customers. This data is processed solely for the day-to-day operations of Retail Gazette and is not transferred to third parties other than Quest Search & Selection Ltd., with whom we share administrative staff. The information is held as long as the individual continues to represent the Supplier or Customer.

INFORMATION COLLECTED ON EMPLOYEES

Employment history, contact, marital status, salary, bonus/commission, sickness and performance data are collected and processed from employees and, where relevant, their supervisors. This information is processed for both statutory and employment contract purposes.

Such information is retained for the statutory periods relating to pensions, taxation, employment and legal action requirements.