VF Corp quarterly revenue beats estimates

VF Corp
Fashion
// VF Corp’s quarterly sales uptick of 5.5% edges past analysts’ expectations
// However, net income falls to $128.8m compared to $252.8m last year

VF Corp’s quarterly sales growth has edged past analyst expectations, thanks to a surge in demand for core products from its Vans and The North Face chains.

For the quarter ending March 30, the US-based fashion retail company booked a 5.5 per cent rise in total revenue to $3.21 billion (£2.5 billion), which was slightly above analysts’ estimate of $3.2 billion, according to IBES data from Refinitiv.

However, net income fell to $128.8 million (£100.46 million), a significant drop from $252.8 million a year earlier.

The company is completing spinning off its less profitable jeans business, including Lee and Wrangler, this week to better focus on high-margin brands such as Vans and The North Face.

As a result, VF Corp expects 2020 revenue to be the range of $11.7 billion to $11.8 billion.

This is much lower than analysts’ average forecast $14.6 billion.

The news promoted shares in VF Corp to drop by nine per cent.

Click here to sign up to Retail Gazette‘s free daily email newsletter

Fashion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fill out this field
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.

Fashion

Share:

VF Corp quarterly revenue beats estimates

VF Corp
// VF Corp’s quarterly sales uptick of 5.5% edges past analysts’ expectations
// However, net income falls to $128.8m compared to $252.8m last year

VF Corp’s quarterly sales growth has edged past analyst expectations, thanks to a surge in demand for core products from its Vans and The North Face chains.

For the quarter ending March 30, the US-based fashion retail company booked a 5.5 per cent rise in total revenue to $3.21 billion (£2.5 billion), which was slightly above analysts’ estimate of $3.2 billion, according to IBES data from Refinitiv.

However, net income fell to $128.8 million (£100.46 million), a significant drop from $252.8 million a year earlier.

The company is completing spinning off its less profitable jeans business, including Lee and Wrangler, this week to better focus on high-margin brands such as Vans and The North Face.

As a result, VF Corp expects 2020 revenue to be the range of $11.7 billion to $11.8 billion.

This is much lower than analysts’ average forecast $14.6 billion.

The news promoted shares in VF Corp to drop by nine per cent.

Click here to sign up to Retail Gazette‘s free daily email newsletter

Social


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR DAILY NEWSLETTER

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Fashion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Fill out this field
Fill out this field
Please enter a valid email address.

RELATED STORIES

Latest Feature

Interview: How Palmer’s 20-year logistics partnership is fuelling its European expansion

Palmer’s may be one of the most familiar names on the bathroom shelf, but behind the cocoa butter bottles is a surprisingly small UK operation. ET Browne UK, which distributes the American family-owned skincare brand, has grown its sales while keeping its core team to fewer than 20 people. Now, as a new Tahitian Vanilla range brings younger shoppers to the brand and the company looks to expand further into Europe, the pressure is falling on the supply chain to keep up.

Palmer’s may be one of the most familiar names on the bathroom shelf, but behind the cocoa butter bottles is a surprisingly small UK operation.

ET Browne UK, which distributes the American family-owned skincare brand, has grown its sales while keeping its core team to fewer than 20 people.

Now, as a new Tahitian Vanilla range brings younger shoppers to the brand and the company looks to expand further into Europe, the pressure is falling on the supply chain to keep up.

Read More


Menu



Please enter the verification code sent to your email: